Creation of a voice user interface for entering equations on smart devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Mukogawa Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shizuka Shirai  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (30757430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordseラーニング / オンラインテスト / 音声入力 / 数式入力 / 数学オンラインテスト / 学習支援システム / ユーザインタフェース / 音声等入力 / ユーザインターフェース / 音声等認識 / ユーザビリティ / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we propose a voice input interface for entering equations into mathematics e-learning systems. Current input interfaces of mathematics e-learning systems are cumbersome, especially for novice learners. In addition, most existing equation editors have not been developed for use in smart devices. To improve this issue, we have developed an intelligent mathematical input interface for smart devices based on a math input method that allows users to input mathematical expressions by using colloquial-style linear strings. The results of the evaluation of usability show that the proposed input interface allows for a mean of approximately 1.3 times faster than the standard interfaces. Moreover, we also have developed a voice input feature and implemented it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートデバイスにおける数式入力方法の改善のために,学習者の経験値を活かした自然な入力方法として音声入力に着目し,その実現可能性を示したことである。提案インタフェースはディスプレイサイズに影響されず数式入力が可能なため,従来は学習環境になり得なかった環境においても数学学習の機会を提供できるようになり,数学eラーニングの促進に繋がると考える。また,提案インタフェースを教育者・研究者へ提供することで,新たな学習モデルや教授法の開発研究にも寄与できると期待される。