A study to support personal 2.5D animation creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (20553754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2.5Dアニメーション / 画像変形 / Rigidアニメーション / イラスト / NPR / アニメーション / 制作支援 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, our goal was to study and develop a system to support creation of 2.5D animation by individual. The background of this work is that high quality anime content creation is required by individual people for creating games, entertainments, video distribution services on the internet, and avataring in IT services recently. At first, a user input some character images into our system. Second, the system divides the images into parts and allocates the joints on the appropriate locations automatically. User can correct the locations by our developed UI system. Finally, the user can apply motions to the character image by using generic data such as fbx.