Study on overwintering ecology of Antarctic top predators by long-term tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Nobuo  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90580324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飛翔性海鳥 / 潜水性海鳥 / 極域生態系 / 安定同位体比 / ジオロケータ / 栄養分析 / 南極 / 栄養段階 / 採餌行動 / 海鳥 / 越冬生態 / 動物装着型小型記録計 / フィールド調査 / 環境変動 / 海洋生態 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated wintering locations, as well as behavior and food habits of diving (Adelie penguin) and flying (snow petrels) Antarctic seabirds, aiming to reveal key ecological factors affecting their foraging and survival during winter. Geolocators were deployed during breeding season in summer and they were retrieved in the subsequent breeding season. The overwintering tracks of these species are still under analyses, but stable isotope analyses on feathers of snow petrels suggests that their food composition differed between the earlier and later parts of the wintering period, and that the individual variability in the food habits is larger in the earlier part of the wintering period. Furthermore, snow petrel nest distribution was investigated in the areas near the Syowa Station, Antarctica, where has not been observed extensively up to now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、冬期の潜水性と飛翔性の南極の海鳥の行動情報を取得したことで、この地域の海洋生態系の鍵であり、かつ季節的・経年的に変動する海氷が、彼らの生存にどう影響しているかを今後明らかにしてゆけると考えられる。南極昭和基地を含む東南極域は、南極半島域と比べると海氷が多く、長期的には海氷の増減がない。その一方、昭和基地周辺では、数十年に一度大きく定着氷が流出することがある。潜水性のアデリーペンギンは、定着氷が流出すると、採餌状況が好転して繁殖成績が良くなることが明らかとなってきた。今後、飛翔性のユキドリに関しても、海氷の長期変動が餌状況の変化を通じて行動にどう影響するか明らかにできると期待される。