The development of chemistry climate model to include the catalytic ozone-depleting cycles of iodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yousuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, ビッグデータ活用予測プロジェクトチーム, 特任研究員 (40637766)
Research Collaborator AKIYOSHI Hideharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学気候モデル / オゾン / ヨウ素触媒サイクル / 物質循環 / 大気化学 / 気候 / 地球環境システム / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atmospheric iodine is naturally emitted from ocean and reacts to inorganic iodine compounds through photochemical reactions and heterogeneous reactions on aerosols, moving to stratosphere by atmospheric circulation. The chemistry climate model developed in this study includes the emission of methyl iodide from the ocean and catalytic ozone-depleting cycles of iodine, with involving in photochemical reactions and heterogeneous reactions on aerosols. The recent and future simulations are performed with this model, and the variation range is determined for the concentration of inorganic iodine species and ozone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏プロセスとその気候における役割研究と地球圏-生物圏国際協同研究計画の下部組織であるI地球大気化学国際協同研究計画 の2つの機関が共同で、Chemistry-Climate Model Initiative (CCMI)という国際プロジェクトを立ち上げ、世界のCCM で近過去のオゾン層変動やオゾン層将来予測結果を比較するために共通のシナリオ実験を行っている。このCCMI に参加している研究機関のどのモデルも、ヨウ素触媒サイクルを考慮していないのが現状であるが、本研究によりヨウ素触媒サイクルを考慮したモデルの開発を行うことができた。