Recent changes in atmospheric water cycles in the Arctic and Antarctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionInstitute for Environmental Sciences (2018)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kazuhiro  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 任期付研究員 (40400006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極 / 南極 / 大気水循環 / 気候変動 / 水蒸気輸送 / 極域 / 水循環 / 水蒸気フラックス / 水蒸気量 / 可降水量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined atmospheric water cycles in the Arctic and Antarctic regions and their changes under climate change. Our study using meteorological reanalysis data indicated that the amount of water vapor over the Arctic was clearly increasing due to the warming. We found that the water vapor over the Antarctic was gradually decreasing during the past four decades in association with the changes in large-scale atmospheric circulation. While there were no significant long-term changes in total poleward moisture transport into both polar regions, the recent changes in those moisture transports showed regional and seasonal differences, which were partly associated with cyclone activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両極域では,近年の気候変動に伴って大気・海洋・陸域の様々な変化が観測されているが,その一翼を担う水循環に関する研究はあまり調査が進んでいない状況であった。そこで本課題では極域大気水循環を調査した。ここで得られた成果は,最近注目度の高い極域の気候変動に対して,大気水循環の観点から新たな知見を加えるとともに,極域の将来予測へつながる基礎研究になると期待できる。