Project/Area Number |
16K16208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Yuka 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 特別研究員 (50714200)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 最終処分場 / 廃棄物埋立地浸出水 / 人工湿地 / 有機態窒素 / 分子量分布 / 植物-微生物共生系 / 環境技術 / 根圏効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the characteristics of organic nitrogen in waste landfill leachate.Also,the characteristics and mechanisms of removal of organic nitrogen by constructed wetlands (CWs) were evaluated.The results of molecular weight distribution of organic nitrogen showed that the fraction of less than 3 kDa was major (over half).The long-term degradation test indicated that organic nitrogen in landfill leachate was persistent. On the other hand, CWs effectively removed the organic nitrogen (removal ratio: 70~80%) although CW without plant showed lower removal ratio (26%).There was no obvious removal of organic nitrogen by plant and microorganism.However, higher molecular weight distribution of organic nitrogen was occurred by plant.It suggests that the removal mechanisms of organic nitrogen by CWs was related to filtration by medium in addition to the function of high-molecular weight by plant.