Preparation of Porous Materials with Structural Colors for Dye Agent-Free Toy Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute (2019-2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shirahase Tomoko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面・化学技術グループ, 研究員 (40442694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔質体 / モノリス / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 高分子ブレンド / メソ孔 / 高分子複合材料 / ポリ乳酸 / 構造色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, mesoporous materials were fabricated by removing one component from a miscible polymer blend, structural color and mechanical properties were measured. I also fabricated meso porous materials with different shapes.
First of all, the structural colors were produced by heat treatment at relatively high temperatures. Pore size distributions ranged from tens to hundreds nm. The structural colors were confirmed to be due to Rayleigh scattering. In addition, I successfully fabricated porous materials with various shapes (plate, fiber, etc.) by this method. As for the mechanical properties of the mesoporous monoliths, the mechanical strength decreased but the elongation at break improved. This was interesting to note that the entanglement of the miscible polymers can be inferred from the entanglement of the molecular chains in the mesoporous monolith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、相溶系ポリマーブレンドの加水分解によりnmオーダーの多孔質体を創製し、その作製条件によって構造色を呈する事を見出した。従来、nmオーダーの高分子メソ多孔質体は調製時に合成などの技術が必要であった。それに対して本研究成果は、複雑なプロセスを経ずに工業的に汎用な溶融混練と加水分解の手法によりメソ多孔質体を作り出す事が出来る点に有用性があり、さらに構造色という機能付加出来た事により応用展開が期待される。