Effects of long-term land abandonment on biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Keita  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90617101)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Naoki
MIYASHITA Tadashi
ASAHARA Akio
KOBAYASHI Yoshiko
FUJITA Tomohiro
OHASHI Haruka
AZUMI Sarara
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人口減少 / 生物多様性 / 広域評価 / シナリオ分析 / 景観 / 中山間地 / 形質ベースモデル / 景観生態学 / 人口減少社会 / 土地利用履歴 / 履歴効果 / 生態学 / 生物群集 / 昆虫 / チョウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied composition of butterfly community in abandoned settlements to clarify long-term effects of depopulation. The results showed that many butterflies of grassland, urban area and agricultural area suffered strong negative effects of depopulation, but the positive effects on forest butterflies were limited. Then, we applied trait-based approach to scale up the results of the study to national scale evaluation. Pattern of total negative and positive effect of depopulation on species diversity had moderately high correlation, but only negative effect bounded up in boundary area of flatland and mountainous areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後進行する人口減少および無居住化の先に、どのような生物多様性の変化が起こるのかを予測した挑戦的な試みである。その結果、数十年スケールの無居住化では二次的自然の生物が失われ、森林性の生物の回復は限定的という、保全上望ましくない事態が広域で起こることが予測された。また、無居住化の影響の地理的パターンは、種ごとの無居住化に対する感受性の地理的差異よりも、地域ごとのメタ群集を構成する種の生息地特性の組成の方が重要な要因であることが明らかとなった。この結果は、将来の人口減少に伴う土地利用の再編などに際する影響評価などに幅広く利用することが可能である。