New approach to the complex watershed governance: A study of the major policy change toward the watershed ecosystem restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tomohiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (30531884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政策転換 / 政策過程 / 流域ガバナンス / ダム撤去 / 荒瀬ダム / 政策過程分析 / 環境ガバナンス / 家地川ダム / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Policy process leading to the major policy change should be uncovered to realize the sustainable society. This study focused on the Arase dam removal in the Kumamoto Prefecture, which was implemented to restore the ecosystem, and conduct the case study to identify the reason why such a major policy change to remove the existing large dam. As a result, I found that the residents along the dam site formed negative beliefs in the dam due to the damages caused by the dam in the long term and that, in the short term, external perturbations, such as another dam controversy and timing of water license renewal, affect the resultant policy change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、これまでの環境政策論や環境ガバナンス論(とりわけ日本国内の)において見過ごされてきた政策過程論的アプローチの活用を試みることができ、その有効性を確認した。今後、さらなる展開が求められる。また、ダム撤去への関心は世界的に高まりつつあるが、社会科学的な研究は少ない。そうした中で、本研究では極めて複雑な経緯をたどった荒瀬ダム撤去の政策過程について整理し、記述することができた。