Construction of Visualization System of Body Motion Synchronization in Human Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2018)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kwon Jinhwan  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90772020)
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Yoshihiro
OGAWA Kenichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体同調 / 非言語コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション科学 / コミュニケーション工学 / コミュニケーション可視化システム / コミュニケーション / インタラクション / インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human communication consists of verbal and nonverbal communication. In particular, nonverbal communication contributes to human communication in a variety of ways and is an important factor in social interaction. Of specific relevance to this study, body motion synchronization phenomenon is known to be a dominant characteristic in nonverbal communication and expresses human intimacy and positive emotions positive emotions in interpersonal relationships. In this study, we have implemented a system that can detect and measure body motion synchronization using the acceleration information obtained from camera. Our system is expected to play an important role in communication support system such as the communication evaluation in organization including education field and interface of remote communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究において身体同調を確認する手法は,録画された映像データに対する観察者の主観的な判断に依存しているものがほとんどである.したがって,身体同調を客観的に計測し,リアルタイムに可視化する必要があった.研究代表者はコミュニケーション時,身体動作の位相差により同調検出が可能になるアルゴリズムを考案してきた.本研究ではこのアルゴリズムを活用し,カメラから身体同調が検出できるシステムを実装した.この成果はコミュニケーション支援システムとして,組織でのコミュニケーションの評価に役立つことが期待される.また,遠隔コミュニケーション・遠隔教育での評価ツールとして活用することも可能である.