Is the swallowing function of the elderly with kyphosis posture reduced?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Chiharu  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20441488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嚥下機能 / 円背 / 姿勢 / 高齢者 / 超音波診断装置 / 頸部筋 / 嚥下機能評価 / 嚥下反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The muscles of the cervical region play a role in supporting the head and are utilized during breathing and swallowing. In the elderly with kyphosis posture, distortion of the body alignment may affect the muscle activities of the cervical region. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between the muscle activities of the cervical region and kyphosis posture in the elderly. As a result, the neck forward inclination angle and the muscle activities of the cervical region increase to maintain the seated posture in kyphosis. Further, we investigated the relationship between sitting postures and swallowing reflex. As a result, kyphosis posture impairs contraction of the geniohyoid muscle during swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より,円背のある高齢者は,頚部を前方へ屈曲させることで座位姿勢を保持し,これに伴い頸部の筋活動が増大していた。さらに頚部が前方へ屈曲した座位姿勢は嚥下筋であるオトガイ舌骨筋の筋活動を妨げていることが明らかになった。すなわち,円背など姿勢障害を有する高齢者では嚥下機能が低下している可能性がある。予防医療の充実が求められる現代,誤嚥性肺炎のリスク低減を図るためにも,姿勢と嚥下機能の関係を明らかにすることは非常に重要な課題であり,今後,誤嚥性肺炎予防について食事姿勢の観点からも検討していく必要があると考える。