Association between food access and cardiovascular risk among older people focusing on methods of measuring food access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (70735422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食環境 / 高齢者 / フードアクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has linked lower availability of food stores selling fruits and vegetables to unhealthy diet. However, the longitudinal association between the availability of healthy food stores and health outcomes is unknown. This study examined the association between neighborhood availability of food stores and mortality among older adults. Neighborhood availability of food stores was defined as the number of food stores selling fruits and vegetables within a 500-m radius of a person's residence. Both subjective (participant-reported) and objective (geographic information system-based) measurements were used to assess this variable. As a result, lower availability of healthy food stores measured subjectively, but not objectively, was associated with mortality, especially among non-car users. Considering the decline in mobility with age, living in a neighborhood with many options for procuring fruits and vegetables within walking distance may be important for healthy aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
客観的および主観的の両方のフードアクセスと高齢者の健康影響を検討した研究は国際的にも類がなく、さらに、フードアクセスが及ぼす影響についてはこれまで野菜・果物の摂取と肥満に限られていたため、本研究で死亡リスクを評価することができた点は学術的貢献度が高いと考える。外出時に車の利用がない高齢者では、近隣の食料品店へのアクセスの悪さが死亡リスクとなったことから、高齢化に伴い車の利用が困難になるため、徒歩圏内に野菜や果物が手に入る店が存在することが重要かもしれない。