Investigation for effective utilization of nutrition labeling to improve the diet of Japanese people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hyakutake Aiko  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (70626332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords栄養成分表示 / 栄養表示 / 食品表示 / 視線計測 / 食生活習慣 / 食事調査 / アイトラッキング / 食品表示法 / 栄養疫学 / 公衆栄養 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the relationships of nutrition labeling use with demographic and socioeconomic characteristics, and dietary intake in Japanese men and women aged in their thirties to sixties who frequently purchase food products. These relationships were investigated based on subjective and objective measurements of nutrition labeling use; specifically, self-reporting by participants and eye-tracking, respectively. The findings suggest that measurements of nutrition labeling use obtained from self-reporting by participants may have lower validity than measurements obtained from objective markers. Furthermore, nutrition labeling use may be related to dietary intake. Further study is needed, including an investigation of factors mediating the relationship between nutrition labeling use and dietary intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養表示は、健康的な食品選択のためのツールになりうることから、日本でも2020年より加工食品における栄養成分表示が義務化された。これまで、栄養表示の利用が食事摂取状況と関連することが報告されているが、測定方法の妥当性に限界があることや、本邦における報告は不足していることが課題である。以上より、本研究では栄養表示を対象者の自己申告による測定と視線計測による客観的な測定を行い、栄養表示の利用と人口学的・社会経済的特徴および、食事摂取状況との関連を明らかにした。本結果は、本邦において栄養表示を効果的に活用し、食生活の向上と健康増進を達成する戦略を見出すための基礎資料となる。