Development of new practical experimental teaching materials of plasma science which can connect basic and professional science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamataki Kunihiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60582658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育 / アクティブラーニング型授業 / 物理教育 / 相互作用型演示実験講義 / プラズマ科学 / アクティブラーニング / 演示実験授業 / 科学実験 / 教材開発 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 実験教材 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated new practical experimental teaching materials of plasma science, wave, electricity and magnetism, atom and light which can connect basic and professional science education and new active learning type lecture by using these practical experimental materials. This lecture has short time active learning which is based on the interactive lecture demonstrations. As the results, this lecture was an effective method to deepen the understanding of students. They had the opportunity to further their understanding via demonstrations of experiments and cooperation with other members. The students’ positive evaluations of this style class and an improvement in the average score in the test were shown. I believe that the method of this style class can apply other subject’s classes and enhance their education effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ科学は難解であるが、非常に綺麗な発光現象であることから、これまでのプラズマ科学実験教材はプラズマに関心を高めるための展示用が多く、大学生の教育効果を高める実用的実験教材はほとんどなかった。そのため、本研究で開発した実験教材は、学生の教育効果を高め、基礎教育から専門教育の架け橋になりうるものであり、非常に学術的・社会的意義ある。また、これらの実験教材を活用したアクティブ・ラーニング型授業の開発および高い教育効果を示した実践結果は、本研究において実践した授業展開・手法が、物理教育分野だけでなく、多くの講義型授業に適用可能で、授業の質を高めることができることを示しており、波及効果は大きい。