Design of Collaborative Learning Materials for University Students to Build Careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yuki  明星大学, 明星教育センター, 准教授 (90738353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育 / キャリア教育 / ゲーム教材 / ゲーム学習 / キャリア構築理論 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed game teaching materials for university students to construct a career view in cooperation with others. Practice was carried out at several university using this game. The purpose of the practice is to give the fluctuation of participants' view of the current career, and to develop the career view to cope with the unstable times.
As a result of the practice, it was found that the game was fun and that the participants were building a new career view by knowing other participant's ideas. In addition, it was shown that the game may be influenced by "the acquisition of new values" by the diversity of participants such as the grade and the department.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大学生が「不安定な社会に対応するためのキャリア観」を他者と協働で構築するための教材を開発することを目指したものである。大学生は自身のキャリア観をある程度固定化させていることが多いが、多くの場合それは特に根拠のあるものではなく、不安定な社会を生きる上で適切なものではない。本研究ではこれを「揺らがす」ことで「新しい可能性」を獲得させることを目指し、ある程度達成した。本研究の知見は今後の大学生のキャリア研究を進める上で重要な示唆があり、また実践上の意義も高いものであったと考えられる。