Construction of an educational system to extract the knack of experts for automobile repair sheet metal painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yuka  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車修理 / 塗装 / 板金 / 熟練技術者 / 暗黙知 / 動作解析 / 眼球運動解析 / 匠 / メタリック塗装 / メタリック塗料 / 教育工学 / 身体知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct an education system for young engineers by visualizing and quantifying the knack of experts in automobile repair sheet metal and painting, which has many manual works and many implicit human knowledge. For hammer forming sheet metal and gradation painting using metallic paint, behavior of hammer and operation of spray gun of the expert were digitized by the analysis using three-dimensional motion measurements, etc..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた知見は,自動車修理業界で渇望されているものであり,日本のみならず海外での利用価値も高い.さらに,自動車修理業界では,教育・研究に時間や予算を割くことが困難な中小企業が多いことをふまえ,研究機関が取りまとめて実験・研究を行うことは,日本のものづくり産業の活性化に繋がる.また,多角的なデータを用いた身体知の教育システムは,自動車修理業のみならず,同じような作業を伴う業種においても利用価値が高い.