Systematization of Jomon-era lacquerware production processes for using X-ray computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA TARO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (80610188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords縄文時代 / 漆櫛 / 籃胎漆器 / X線CT / 文化財科学 / 保存科学 / 山王囲遺跡 / 縄文時代晩期 / 材質・技法 / 文化財の活用 / 縄文漆器 / 考古学 / 漆器 / 腕輪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of lacquer in the Japanese archipelago has been known since the early Jomon period, and the diversity of lacquerware types peaked in the late and final Jomon period. Lacquer combs, baskets, and other types of lacquerwares with designs and production techniques not seen in modern times have been found at many archaeological sites from the late and final Jomon Period.
In this study, lacquer combs and baskets from the SANNOGAKOI site in Kurihara city, Miyagi Prefecture, were the research subjects. After the preservation of these lacquer ware, X-ray CT imaging of these objects was conducted to unravel their production techniques and clarify temporal changes in production techniques within the same area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非破壊で内部の構造を精密にするX線CTを導入し、縄文時代の漆器に関する技法研究への有効性を証明したことが、文化財科学分野で高く評価される。また、考古学分野では、本研究手法が、縄文漆器の技術系譜を明快に表現する方法としてインパクトが大きく、今後、国内外の漆器をはじめとする有機質遺物への応用研究へと波及することが期待される。