Reconstruction of summer temperature variations during the early 19th century based on historical weather documents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Junpei  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候復元 / 歴史天候記録 / 夏季 / 気温変動 / 地域性 / 古日記天候記録 / 19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.Summere temperature variations since 1779 were reconsturucted based on historical weather records ducumented in Hiroshima. As a result, cool summers in the 1780s and the 1830s were detected. These periods are corresponding to the historical famine periods in eastern Japan. 2. We newly recovered early meteorological data observed by an American Christian missionary, J.C. Hepburn. We detected unusually heavy rainfall during the summer of 1868, whereas the summer of 1867 was characterized by extremely low precipitation. These trends are in accordance with precipitation patterns reconstructed from historical weather documents throughout Japan. 3. We provided alalyzed results and newly recovered meteorological data to the website "Japan-Asia Climate Data Program(JCDP)" for sharing historical climate data in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,公式気象観測資料が存在しない19世紀前半以前まで遡って夏の気温変動傾向の地域性と変動特性について明らかにした.西日本においても歴史時代の飢饉発生期に,冷夏であったことが明らかになり,これらの冷夏が広域的現象であったことが分かった.これらの結果は,歴史時代の気候条件と社会応答との対応についての分析に資するものである.また,当初計画時には予期していなかったが,1860年代の横浜における降水量観測資料を新たに発見し,分析を行った.従来,公式気象観測開始以前の降水量変動の分析は行われていなかったが,本研究では気温だけではなく,降水量変動についても明らかにすることができた.