Ordering policy for multi-item inventory control with item characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Keisuke  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50758159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在庫管理 / 商品特性 / 発注方策 / シミュレーション / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed effective parameter setting method of ordering policy for inventory control of individual and multiple item by the specific characteristic of individual item and item group.Especially, controlling by the group of items, controlling limited lifetime item or controlling of intermittent demand item are considered.As a result, for multiple item inventory control, we should consider not only the individual item characteristics and item characteristics in each group but also every item group characteristic relation.