Research on Development and Application of Smart Beta for Asset Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Musashi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Rei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40756376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金融工学 / 資産運用 / ファイナンス / スマートベータ / 市場局面 / 資産運用モデル / 低金利 / ポートフォリオ最適化 / シミュレーション / 信用リスク / 利益ベースの構造型モデル / 海外企業 / ペアトレード / 超過共変動 / 中期経営計画 / 年金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the efficiency of asset management such as pension funds. We developed a smart beta index, which is more efficient than a standard market index such as TOPIX, and proposed how to use it. Then we studied following two themes. The first is to develop a new smart beta index, which focuses on a pair trade strategy and to study the optimal pair trade strategy. Second, we propose an asset management model using smart beta based on market phase classification.
These researches reported as 6 research papers, 9 conference presentations, and 1 book in Japan and overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はどのテーマも高い学術的新規性を有しており、6つの研究論文、9件の学会発表、1件の書籍として国内外で公表されている。特にうち1件の学術論文に関しては優秀な論文として論文賞を受賞した。
またこれらの研究はどれも実際の資産運用を意識したものである。例えばこれらの研究を公的年金の資産運用に適用した場合、運用コストの低下などで年間1300億円程度運用を改善させることができると試算される。これは少子高齢化を迎える我が国において非常に有益な結果である。