Applying developed fragility functions for the Global Tsunami Model (GTM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suppasri Anawat  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00648371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波被害関数 / 津波数値解析 / 東日本大震災 / Global Tsunami Model / 津波 / 建物被害 / 被害予測 / リスク評価 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震津波 / グローバル津波モデル (GTM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a new approach for tsunami risk assessment for building with high accuracy using fragility functions (relationship between tsunami force and damage) under the Global Tsunami Model (GTM) project. In brief, the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami was selected as the case study. Tsunami forces were reproduced by numerical simulation, building resistant forces were estimated from building design standard. These forces were analyzed and showed that the new approach could reproduced the actual building damage condition with high accuracy. In addition, building damage data from the 2018 Sulawesi tsunami and 2018 Sunda Strait tsunami were also analyzed and demonstrated characteristics of tsunami fragility functions from non-seismic tsunamis. Results from this research have been published in several high-impact journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、実際の被害データで構築された津波被害関数は域性に依存し、他地域への適用は困難であったが、本研究により新たに提案した方法では、実際の津波被害データがなくても、高い精度で津波による建物被害評価ができることを示した。また、津波による建物被害評価は、津波数値解析及び詳細な建物データがあれば、日本だけではなく世界中に適用することができる。将来の津波によって現実に近い被害実態が想定できることは社会的に政府の防災計画、保険会社等に貢献している。