Rapid erosion mechanism of debris flow and development of numerical simulation method based on particles method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takuro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60535524)
Research Collaborator HOTTA norifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土石流 / 粒子法 / 不飽和浸透 / 侵食過程 / 土砂災害 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of unsaturated infiltration process on debris flow was clarified by channel experiment. Debris flow repeatedly stops and remigrates under low gradient conditions. On the other hand, in the steep gradient condition, the debris flow stopped once and flowed out with the subsequent flow. The calculation method to reproduce such phenomena was developed by introducing the unsaturated infiltration model into the existing particles method model of debris flow. It is shown that the experimental results can be reproduced using the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不飽和浸透過程を伴う土石流の数値計算手法はこれまでにほとんどなく,先進的なモデルである。また,土石流が侵食発達によって急激に規模が増大するメカニズムは未解明であった。この手法を用いることでこのような複雑な現象が再現可能となったことは学術的に意義は大きい。また,土石流規模の予測精度が高まり,効率的な土石流対策が可能となることが期待され,社会的意義も大きいと言える。