Project/Area Number |
16K16380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyota College |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Takayuki 豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70548437)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 破堤解析 / 高濃度流 / 開水路乱流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to heavy rainfall that occurs every year, levee failures and floods due to overflowing occur frequently, causing massive damage in various parts of the country. Therefore, in this study, for a channel with a curved part, the break occurrence site is clarified by the break test using a soil embankment. In addition, we tried to elucidate the three-dimensional structure of the flow by experiments and numerical analysis with a wooden model. Furthermore, the flow distribution of open channel flow is clarified by PIV method for viscous fluid, and the structure of open channel turbulence in the case of having vegetation communities and side cavities is also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
湾曲部を有する河道の破堤発生メカニズムを明らかにすることで,破堤箇所の想定がより容易となり,河道整備の優先順位を決定する上で重要な知見を得ることができる. また,粘性の異なる流れにおいて,流動機構を明らかにすることで洪水時の実河川の流れ構造を予測するための知見を得ることができる.さらに,植生や側岸凹部などの構造物を有する開水路流れの乱流構造を知ることで,洪水流の挙動についても予見することが可能となる.