Development of 3-D Tissue Tracking System for Detection of Treatment Effect in High Intensity Focused Ultrasound Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20771885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強力集束超音波 / 超音波診断 / 超音波イメージングプローブ / 強力集束超音波治療 / 1.5D超音波アレイプローブ / 超音波ノイズ除去 / 1.5D-アレイプローブの最適化 / 非線形音場シミュレーション解析 / 超音波モニタリング / キャビテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high intensity focused ultrasound treatment, it has been difficult to track the target region when the tissue to be treated deviates from the imaging plane of ultrasound probe. In this study, a new 1.5-dimensional (1.5D) prototype phased array probe consisting of transducer elements along both the lateral and elevation axes was developed to track tissue motion along the elevation axis of the probe.From the results, it was found that the effective tracking range using this prototype probe was up to 3mm, about 3 times that of a conventional 1D imaging probe. The proposed 1.5D phased array probe has the potential to track target tissue with intrafractional motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、超音波治療時の組織変位を追従するにあたり、最適な超音波プローブ設計パラメータの抽出や治療時の変位形状・パターンを体系化することができた点である。従来、医師の知見やスキルに依存した超音波治療において、組織変位を追従しながら半自動で超音波治療が行える新手法は、医師・患者の身体的・精神的負担軽減のみならず、安全な治療を行える、という点で社会的な意義がある。