Project/Area Number |
16K16406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnishi Takashi 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (30706833)
Research Collaborator |
HANEISHI Hideaki
SAKAI Tomoya
OOKA Yoshihiko
KATO Hideyuki
TAKANO Yuya
ICHIKAWA Kazuki
KOKURA Yuri
KAWABE Morio
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 画像解析 / DSA / X線造影像 / IVR / X線画像 / 履歴画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain an acceptable blood vessel image, patient has to hold his/her breathing during image acquisition in thoracoabdominal catheter operation. If there are unacceptable artifacts, image acquisition is repeated. In this study, we developed image analysis and generation method which provide blood vessel image without breath hold. Main reason of the artifacts is breathing motion which is periodic. Thus, an agent component was extracted from angiographic images based on periodicity. We found that the clear blood vessel image could be obtained proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術中に明瞭な画像を取得するために,患者は息止めを要求されてきた.息止めが困難な患者も多く,撮影を繰り返すケースは少なくない.本研究で開発した手法は術中に撮影された画像群を活用するだけであり,息止めやそれに代わる要求,追加的な計測装置などを設置する必要がない.血管像の撮影中においても患者は自然呼吸で良い.将来的に,患者への負担を軽減した撮影が実施できる可能性が見いだされた.