Clinical application of diagnostic technology for blood flow related diseases by using in-vivo blood flow velocimetry method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Akiguchi Shunsuke  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50462130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血流速度 / in-vivo計測 / イメージング / LDV / 血管血流分布画像 / レーザードップラー流速分布測定装置 / 診断技術 / 面計測 / 皮膚内部血管イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this subject is to develop a laser Doppler velocimetry device capable of completely non-invasive in vivo measurement, and to apply it to the observation of blood flow related diseases. We set as targets that high-speed processing for real-time imaging and vascular distribution judgment in peripheral blood vessels. For the first target, we confirmed that it was possible to complete the process within the target time. The target time is the time it takes to acquire the number of data required to perform the FFT. For the second target, we confirmed that it could not be achieved by the previous method using the Doppler frequency. Therefore, we solved the problem by developing a method that also focused on the scattered light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血流状況を非侵襲でリアルタイムに精度良く観察することは従来困難であったが、本課題の技術を応用することで患者の負担を軽減しながら達成できる可能性がある。また、当初予定していたものに加え、例えば末梢部血管での異常が検出されることがある糖尿病患者に対する診断装置としての利用といった応用も可能となり、本装置の適用範囲が広がった。