Neural network relate to emotional process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Riho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60614865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタライジング / 感情 / 白質神経線維 / ネットワーク / 画像統計解析 / 覚醒下手術 / 神経線維 / グリオーマ / 心的状態 / 脳腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of the study is to reveal subcortical network of emotional process. Here we investigated the white matter tracts related to high- and low-level mentalizing.
Patients with glioma who underwent awake brain craniotomy were participated in this study. We performed following two process; 1) To analyzed relationship between white matter tract and mentalizing score, we used neulo-imaging methods including voxel-based lesion symptom analysis and tract-wise lesion symptom analysis. 2) Then, mapping sites of mentalizing assessment during awake surgery were plotted on standard brain, and were analyzed. Consequently, we revealed that different white matter tracts were involved in high- and low-level mentalizing process: the right arcuate fascicles involved in low-level mentalizing, while, the third branch of the superior longitudinal fascicles and fronto-striatal tract were related to high-level mentalizing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
右大脳半球の損傷や腫瘍に対する外科的手術後,感情の障害が生じる場合が多く,感情の障害は患者の社会復帰を妨げ,生活の質(QOL)を大きく低下させるが,関連する神経線維についてはほとんど分かっていない.本研究をとおして,低次と高次のメンタライジングにはそれぞれ異なる白質神経線維,右弓状束と上縦束IIIと前頭線条体路が関与しており,全体としてヒトのメンタライジングネットワークを形成していることが明らかになった.