The study on combined effects of ultrasound, electrical stimulation and stretching on muscle stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Katsuyuki  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (50768611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 電気刺激 / コンビネーション刺激 / ストレッチング / 拘縮 / 関節可動域制限 / 筋硬度 / スティフネス / 関節可動域 / リハビリテーション / せん断波エラストグラフィー / 高電圧パルス電気刺激 / 弾性率 / 受動トルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the rehabilitation for effectively improving contracture, and examined the effects of optimal combination treatment of ultrasound, electrical stimulation and stretching on muscle stiffness. As the result, combined use of ultrasound and electrical stimulation during stretching was the most effective in decreasing muscle stiffness. This study confirmed the combined effects and the optimal combination methods of those treatments on muscle stiffness, and provided new knowledge that leads to more effective rehabilitation in treating contracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋スティフネスの低下には,ストレッチングの単独施行に比べ,ストレッチングと超音波刺激の同時施行,またはストレッチングと超音波・電気刺激のコンビネーション刺激の同時施行が有効であることを明らかにした.特に,ストレッチングとコンビネーション刺激の同時施行が効果的であった.本研究により,拘縮に対する新しいアプローチ法の提案を可能とし,今後の拘縮治療およびリハビリテーションの臨床応用に繋げる基礎的研究の知見が得られた.