Does tACS improve the plateaued motor function? : A magnetoencephalographic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sugata Hisato  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 助教 (30721500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 運動学習 / 脳律動 / 一次運動野 / tACS / 脳磁図 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / ブラトー / 脳可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effect of transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) on capacity for motor learning and brain activity. Fifty five healthy volunteers participated in this study. Participants were randomly assigned to four stimulation groups (10 Hz, 20Hz, 70Hz or sham). The subjects performed a motor learning task before and after tACS. Brain activities were recorded using a whole-head MEG system during motor learning task. tACS was delivered through a pair of saline-soaked sponge electrodes. The target electrode and reference electrode was placed over the C3 and right orbita, respectively. Stimulation was applied for 10 min with 1mA.
The result showed that significant increase in capacity for motor learning after 70Hz tACS compared with sham stimulation. In addition, MEG analysis showed significant increase in beta band power after 70Hz tACS group. Our results suggest that 70Hz tACS increase the capacity for motor learning by crossly modulating beta oscillatory activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、一次運動野を刺激対象とした経頭蓋交流電気刺激(tACS)が運動機能を変調する可能性が指摘されている。しかし、一方でtACSによって生じる運動機能の変化と脳機能変化との関連について詳細に調べた研究はあまり無かった。本研究では、tACSが運動学習能力と脳機能に及ぼす影響について詳細に検討し、70HzでのtACSが運動学習能力と一次運動野における脳活動を有意に変化させることを示した。この結果は、脳卒中患者など、運動機能障害を有する患者へのリハビリテーション介入前に70HzでのtACSを行うことで、その後のリハビリテーションの効果を更に向上できる可能性を示している。