Study of longitudinal changes in brain activity in motor learning and promotion effect using auxiliary means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
ogahara kakuya  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90570565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動学習 / パフォーマンス / 神経生理学的指標 / 運動準備電位 / 課題特性 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effectiveness of a training method by longitudinally measuring and analyzing changes in brain activity and motor learning performance during rehabilitation. Previous studies have reported that motor learning (improvements in performance) reduces preparatory activity in the brain. However, the findings of this study revealed that brain activity increased depending on the task, despite improved performance. Moreover, the study demonstrated the need to study the playback speed of the auxiliary means using video as well, depending on the characteristics of the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
効果的なリハビリテーションを提供していくためには、運動パフォーマンスだけでなく、神経生理学的な観点から評価・介入方法の検討を行っていく必要がある。また課題特性に応じた補助手段の検討も重要である。