Effects of novel respiratory physiotherapy on exercise tolerance in hospitalized patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hamazaki Nobuaki  北里大学, 大学病院, 主任 (40448973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 呼吸筋力 / リハビリテーション / 慢性心不全 / 吸気筋力 / 患者取り込み開始 / 倫理審査承認済 / 国際誌への報告 / 国際学会への報告 / 患者取り込みの準備 / 研究モニタリングシステムの設置済 / アウトカム測定精度の向上 / 研究内容修正の倫理審査中 / 入院期慢性心不全 / 吸気筋トレーニング / 運動耐容能 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influences of respiratory muscle strength on exercise tolerance and prognosis in patients who were admitted for heart failure (HF) treatment. As the results, we found that patients with HF and respiratory muscle weakness (RMW) likely had breathlessness during exercise and had a significant decrease in exercise tolerance. Moreover, HF patients with RMW at hospital discharge showed significantly higher mortality as compared to those without RMW. Conversely, we also found that increased respiratory muscle strength following cardiac rehabilitation was significantly associated with improved exercise tolerance and reduced risk of re-hospitalization.
From these research results, two papers were accepted for publication in English journals. Besides, four presentations were awarded by several congresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床において呼吸筋力は簡便に測定できる。心不全患者の呼吸筋力が健常者の70%程度に低下することは先行研究で明らかとなっていた。
我々の研究結果から、心不全患者における呼吸筋力測定が患者のリスク層別化や治療の効果判定に有用であることが明らかとなった。また、呼吸筋力の向上を目的としたリハビリテーションが、患者の運動耐容能を向上するばかりでなく予後を改善する可能性も示された。