Effect of motor skills training on the central nerve system after intracerebral hemorrhage in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tamakoshi Keigo  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30632658)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI HIROYUKI
TAKAHASHI HIDEAKI
HAYAO KEISHI
ISHIDA KAZUTO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳出血 / スキル学習 / 神経可塑性 / 脳出血モデルラット / AMPA受容体 / マルチタスク / 運動機能評価 / スキルトレーニング / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor skills training promote motor functional recovery and enhance synaptic plasticity after stroke. This study was focused on the effects of motor skills training on the expression of AMPA receptors subunits, MAP2, BDNF, and GAP43 mRNA following intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) in rats. The mRNA expression of AMPA receptor subunits, GluR1, GluR2, GluR3 and GluR4, MAP2, BDNF, and GAP43 in bilateral sensorimotor cortex was analyzed using real-time PCR at 29 days after ICH. Our results suggest that sensorimotor functional recovery following motor skills training after ICH is promoted by dendritic growth and AMPA receptors in the ipsilesional sensorimotor cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中リハビリテーションにおいて,運動療法は運動麻痺を改善させることができ,臨床現場では,様々な運動療法が展開されている.しかし,科学的根拠に基づいた運動療法が提供されているとは言い難く,それぞれの運動療法の効果を早急に追究する必要がある.本研究では,脳卒中後のスキル学習が脳機能を改善させ,機能回復を促進させる有効な運動療法であることを示した.本研究は,脳卒中後の運動療法としてスキル学習の有効性を示した研究資料として重要な意義を持つ.