Project/Area Number |
16K16454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腰痛 / 筋電図 / 再発 / 腹部引き込み運動 / 運動療法 / 持ち上げ動作 / 体幹筋 / 筋活動開始時間 / 筋活動量 / フィードバック / 筋厚 / 腹横筋 / 筋活動 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to identify the alterations in muscle recruitment patterns during lifting that are associated with recurrent low back pain (LBP) and to clarify whether exercise could correct the altered trunk recruitment patterns in individuals with recurrent LBP. The onsets of the multifidus and transversus abdominis/internal abdominal oblique (TrA/ IO) activities were delayed; moreover, the lumbar erector spinae and multifidus were greater in individuals with recurrent LBP. No differences in the electromyography (EMG) frequency of the trunk muscles were found between LBP group and healthy subjects. After performing the abdominal drawing-in exercise, the onset of multifidus and TrA/ IO activation occurred earlier and the EMG amplitude of multifidus and erector spinae decreased compared with the pre-exercise data during lifting task. These results suggest that performing the abdominal drawing-in exercise can correct the altered trunk muscle activation patterns during lifting tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腰痛者の筋活動は、四肢運動中の筋活動について調査されていたが、腰痛のリスクファクターである持ち上げ動作では検討されていなかった。本研究では、持ち上げ動作時においても深部筋である腹横筋と内腹斜筋の重層部と腰部多裂筋の活動が遅延すること、表在筋である腰部脊柱起立筋の過活動が生じることが明らかとなった。これらの異常な筋活動は、腰部の圧迫負荷の増大や早期の筋疲労を誘発すると考えられ、腰痛の再発の因子になり得るためこの発見は意義深いと考える。 また持ち上げ動作時の異常な筋活動を改善させる方法として腹部引き込み運動が有益である知見を得ることができた。これは再発性腰痛者の治療の一助となり学術的意義がある。