Preventive effect of high intensity interval training on cognitive impairment after multiple cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hisashi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (30612981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高強度インターバルトレーニング / トレッドミル / モリス水迷路試験 / ラット / 多発性脳梗塞 / 短時間高負荷運動 / 高負荷インターバルトレーニング / 運動療法 / インターバルトレーニング / リハビリテーション / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of high intensity interval training (HIIT) on cardiopulmonary function, muscle weight, and spatial memory ability. The preventive effect of HIIT on spatial memory ability after multiple cerebral infarction was also examined. HIIT was performed three times a week for two months using a treadmill. As a result, HIIT increased the muscle mass of the soleus muscle and improved endurance. Also, after multiple cerebral infarction, non-exercised rats had significantly reduced spatial memory capacity compared to HIIT treated rats. Therefore, it was suggested that HIIT suppresses cognitive decline after multiple cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が身体能力を向上させ,健康寿命の延伸に繋がることが報告されている.しかし,運動の継続が難しいことも報告されている.その原因として運動をする時間が無いことが挙げられる.本研究で行った高強度インターバルトレーニング(HIIT)は,運動に必要な時間が短く,筋力に加えて持久力も向上できる運動である.本研究の結果,HIITの継続は筋力や持久力を向上させることに加えて,脳梗塞後の認知機能低下を予防しうることを示唆した.本研究の成果を基礎的なデータとして,今後ヒトを対象にHIITの効果を検証する研究するが増えていくことで,HIITが認知機能に及ぼす影響についての詳細が明らかになっていくことが期待される.