A Novel Cough Strength Evaluation Method via Cough Sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University
Principal Investigator
Umayahara Yasutaka  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 講師(移行) (60746395)
Research Collaborator Tsuji Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (90179995)
Soh Zu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (80724351)
Otsuka Akira  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部
Sekikawa Kiyokazu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院 (30363055)
Kawae Toshihiro  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部 (00598948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咳嗽力 / 咳嗽音 / 咳嗽 / マイクロフォン / モバイルディバイス / Cough Peak Flow / スマートフォン / Cough peak flow / 骨伝導マイク / 咳嗽能力 / CPF / リハビリテーション / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented a cough strength evaluation based on cough sounds and designed for daily use in clinical practice along with a custom-designed user interface. This study found that body weight and BMI have minimal effects on the cough peak flow (CPF) estimation accuracy. The experiment results also revealed that cough strength can be evaluated in elderly people by using the proposed model and device considering the effect of age. Its effect on CPF estimation can be compensated by adding a proportional age coefficient. Toward practical application, we plan to test the efficacy of the proposed model and the user interface software implemented on a mobile device for daily use during in-home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、70歳以上で発症した肺炎の約80%が誤嚥性肺炎(誤って気道に入った食べ物や唾液などの分泌物が原因で発症する肺炎)であったと報告されている。また、飲み込みの機能と誤って気道に侵入した異物を排出する咳の能力は関連するとされ、誤嚥性肺炎のリスク管理を行なうためには、飲み込みの機能だけではなく、咳の能力を評価することは重要とされている。 咳の能力を評価するためには、医療機関でスパイロメーターを用いて測定されるが、マスクを口にあてがうなど煩雑である。そこで、本研究にて開発した提案法を用いれは、医療機関だけではなく在宅でも簡便に咳の能力を測定することができ、誤嚥性肺炎を予防する一助となる。