Generation and implementation of assistive force for assisted wheelchair by fusion of different sensor information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onodera Ryoji  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40460331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords車椅子 / 力覚情報 / 介助力 / 歩行 / 操作力 / 介助動作 / 加速度 / 角速度 / フィルタリング / 医療・福祉 / 制御工学 / 福祉用具・支援機器 / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the QOL of caregivers, I focused on wheelchairs, which are in high demand among assistive devices, in the current state of "elderly care by the elderly" in Japan, which had entered a super aging society. I proposed a quantitative analysis method of wheelchair operation, and a wheelchair structure based on the analysis results. Furthermore, by measuring the walking state using a small motion sensor, I clarified that the movement and the assistance force of the caregiver during wheelchair operation are linked, and that both have regularity. Although I could not reach the final goal of generating assist force by fusing the motion information and the force information, I obtained effective results for the realization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を遂行するにあたり,日常的に使用頻度の高い福祉機器である車椅子の介助者および乗車者の操作メカニズムを明らかにした.これにより,今後の新たな機器の提案に有効なものとなったと考える.また,力覚情報による人間が操作の解析や,これまで複雑な解析が用いられてきた歩行動作をモーションセンサのみで簡易的に把握できることを示したことで,車椅子以外の3次元運動における種々の解析に有効な手法の一例となった.