Establishment of a simple estimation method for soft tissue thickness of buttocks by an inverse problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Murakami Chisato  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第三部情報技術グループ, 研究員 (30733753)
Research Collaborator KANEDA yasuaki
TAKAHASHI makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆問題 / 体圧分布 / 褥瘡 / 医療・福祉 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a better understanding of deep tissue injuries, it is important to obtain information of internal tissue deformation such as thickness of soft tissue rather than information of forces applied to skin surface. It is necessary to use imaging apparatuses of MRI, X-ray CT, and ultrasonography for obtaining the deformation. However, these apparatuses are expensive and it is difficult to measure the deformation of soft tissue in sitting position. Therefore, we have developed a method to estimate thickness of soft tissue using a pressure mapping system that is measurable in sitting position, portable and low cost. A proposed method was evaluated in an experiment using a buttock model by urethane gel. As a result, we indicated a feasibility of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,生体内部の組織の変形情報を取得する手段は,MRIやX線検査装置,超音波診断装置などの高額かつ専門知識や資格を必要とする装置による撮影であった.本研究では,幅広い分野の医療関係者や研究者が利用可能な体圧分布測定装置の測定情報を用い,安価かつ簡易に生体組織の変形情報を取得する基礎的な方法を開発した.提案方法で用いた体圧分布測定装置は持ち運びが容易であり,座位計測が容易であるという利点がある.このような利点により,車いす利用者や在宅医療における活用が期待できる.