Development of safe and efficient weight loss method in judo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kosei  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00609430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords柔道 / 減量 / 体組成 / 体水分量 / 水分量 / アスリート / 体脂肪量 / 追跡調査 / 体重管理 / 減量失敗 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body composition (weight, water content, etc.) of university male judo players was measured during the weight loss period and before the match. As a result, it was clear that in the light-weight class, the body water content increased from the weighing day to the day of the game. It was also suggested that water content may be related to some of the subjective symptoms felt before the game. However, it was not possible to clarify the tendency of body water content to decrease in rapid weight loss by measurement using a general body composition measuring instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートは減量によってコンディションを崩し、試合に本来の実力で臨めないことがある。減量がうまくできているかに関する指標はなく、選手の経験によるため、科学的なデータが必要である。本研究によって、減量時は体水分量が変化し、選手のパフォーマンスの自覚的な症状に与える影響を明らかにすることができた。しかしながら、減量期間中の体水分量の変化について明らかにすることができず、減量の途中経過を評価するための指標の策定には、本研究期間内ではできなかった。今後さらなる研究の実施で明らかにしていくことを目指している。