Practical tool for motor control and learning of cooperative skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Keiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30722102)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連携技能 / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / 練習道具 / social force / 見えない力 / 協調力 / 社会的な力 / 集団スポーツ / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to adjust oneself by sensing the situation of multiple others is important in various social situations. In this study, we examined the motor control and learning of cooperative skills by using sports activities. A result is that it is important to develop cooperative skills to raise player's sensitivity for cooperative force, which adjusts the interpersonal distance against other persons. Moreover, we suggested that the practical tool that connected players by elastic bands could support a part of that cooperative force. However, its effectivity as a practical tool was not confirmed in terms of the emergence of synchronized movement, which is important for cooperative skill. This means that we have to verify the detail about the age for users of the practical tool and the strength of the elastic band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,集団スポーツにおける三者の関係に着目し,そこでの連携技能の制御や学習について,他者との見えない繋がりを物理的な力によって再現した練習道具を題材に検討した.その結果,練習道具を装着することによって,連携技能の制御や学習に一定の効果が見込まれる可能性が示唆された.スポーツ科学ではこれまで,個人技能を検討した研究が多く,複数のプレイヤーからなる集団技能について検討した研究は少なかった.本研究は,集団技能のうちでも,他者との連携技能を対象として,その学習効果を指導現場に応用可能な練習道具を用いて検証したことから,学術的・社会的に意義がある成果が得られたと考えられる.