Proposal of a coaching method for improving swimming skills of simultaneous stroke by unilateral forearm amputee swimmer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2017-2018)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
tanigawa tetsuro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90615452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 水泳 / 片側前腕欠損 / 両手同時ストローク / バタフライ / 平泳ぎ / 泳動作 / 指導 / 障害者 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When unilateral forearm deficits perform simultaneous strokes on the left and right, they are careful to swim straight. There are three ways to do this. 1. Adjust the strength of the body trunk. 2. The tip on the healthy side and the tip on the affected side stroke the same depth. 3. Make Ken's kick smaller. The immediacy of the instruction for changing the stroke was not recognized as a method to improve the skills. On the other hand, since the amplitude of the kicking motion is largely different on the left and right, it may be better to focus on the kick to improve the stroke skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在まで,国内での障がい者水泳競技に関する研究は皆無であったが,障がい者が感じる特有
の動作感覚,実験データを蓄積し,データに基づいた指導を行うことができた.これは,パラリンピックでメダル獲得を目指す選手の指導の手がかりとなると考えられる.また,これから泳法を学ぶ片側前腕欠損選手のモデルケースとなるため,障がい者スポーツの指導方法確立にも貢献できた.