The Historical approach of Disability Sports Culture - The Legacy of the Tokyo Paralympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Tadahsi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30508289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパラリンピック / 歴史 / ライフヒストリー / 傷痍軍人とスポーツ / レガシー / 障害者スポーツ / 傷痍軍人のスポーツイベント / メディア言説 / 戦前のスポーツ / スポーツ社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the history and transformations of disability sports in Japan. In particular, we focused on the following three points. First, sports as a form of rehabilitation for injured soldiers during the Pacific War was understood, and its relationship to the 1964 Paralympics was examined. Second, interviews with those who participated in the 1964 Paralympics were conducted to clarify the situation in Japanese society at that time. Finally, the history and transformation of sports for the disabled in Japan will be examined about the early days of disability sports in the 1970s and in comparison with other social conditions.
Through this, we aimed to describe the history of disabled sports in Japan from social, institutional, and economic perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった成果の学術的意義としては次の点を挙げることができる。それは、これまで見過ごされてきた戦前の障害者(傷痍軍人)に対するリハビリテーションとしてのスポーツ活動が活発に行われてきたこと、そしてその傷痍軍人とスポーツのつながりは1964年のパラリンピックまでには払拭され不可視化されていたことの指摘である。一方社会的意義としては、戦前からの連続性を考慮した上で、1964年の関係者の証言をアーカイブできたことである。特にこれまでの研究や書籍では取り上げられてこなかった人々へのインタビュー記録は、当時の状況を知り伝えていくという意味で重要な試みだったと言える。