A Historical Sociologic Study on Media Experiences and Memories Developments through Analysis of The 1964 Summer Olympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2017-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takao Masayui  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60584381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ・メガイベント / オリンピック / 記録映画 / ローカル・アイデンティティ / 東京オリンピック / 地域社会 / 市民意識 / 東京五輪(1964年) / メガイベント / メディア経験 / 開発 / 都市空間 / 八王子市 / 開発の記憶 / 短編映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to illuminate the memories of development and mega-event in Japan through analyzing on local people's experiences of the 1964 Summer Olympics. A case study about Hachioji City that staged hat staged the Road cycling and Track cycling in the Games was conducted for this purpose. We utilized two documentary films on the Olympics in Hachioji and interviewed a film producer as well. Some backup materials such as official reports on the Games and PR magazines from local government.
Our results showed that local people in Hachioji actively supported the Games through some beatification and sanitization projects and moral improving campaigns, and were mobilized to secure funds for the Games as well. Results also revealed that these mobilization and active support were associated with factors like population influx caused by rapid industrialization and merger with other municipalities in this location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、1964年オリンピック東京はマスメディアによる国民的イベントという面が強調されてきたが、本研究は記録映画などのメディア経験を重視するとともに、地域社会(八王子)を生きる人々のローカル・アイデンティティと同大会の関係に迫ったという点で学術的意義を有する。