Stroke time estimate in open water swimming using a tri-axial inertial sensor device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50592614)
Research Collaborator Sato Daisuke
Ichikawa Hiroshi
Shimojo Hirofumi
Nara Rio
Hara Reira
Ikeda Yusuke
Shimoyama Yoshimitsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオープンウォータースイミング / 慣性センサ / 解析・評価 / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inertial motion sensor device is a highly transportable instrument for measuring swimming motion validated by numerous researchers. Open-water swimming (OWS) motion includes sighting the next buoy or other targets, and breathing while maintaining a front-crawl. Breathing to the preferential side leads to asymmetrical coordination of the upper limb (Seifert et al., 2008), indicating OWS races last longer than time than pool-based races, associated with oceans make it difficult to assess swimming techniques. These problems can affect evaluations of OWS, particularly the motion of the upper limb. Sensor technology may allow for improved analysis of stroke mechanics and race performance (Mooney et al., 2015). This study aims to quantify OWS and front crawl. We were able to estimate the Stroke Rate and Pull phase values from the measured inertial sensor values of both the tests. Inertial sensors can be used to quantify OWS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで難しいとされてきた自然環境において、慣性センサの角速度情報を用いて、手首に装着することで左右ストロークの協調性(コーディネーション)や腰背部に装着することでストローク数に加え、体幹の回旋回数や幹が傾く(頭が水上に出て、腰が水中に沈むような現象)、ピッチングの様子を定量化することができた。慣性センサにおける角速度情報は、スポーツ科学の発展のみならずヒトの生活動作を評価できるリハビリテーション医学分野への学術的波及効果も期待できる。
さらに海洋環境における安全教育の開発に繋げることで、国民の生涯スポーツとしてのオープンウォータースイミングの普及を促進する一歩であると考える。