The study of elements for performance improvement by analysis of soccer goalkeeper's diving motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsukura Keita  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80648676)
Research Collaborator Asai takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサッカー / ゴールキーパー / ダイビング動作 / 動作分析 / 地面反力 / 関節トルク / キーパー / シュートストップ / プレー分析 / ダイビング / スポーツ科学 / トレーニング / コーチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study was to evaluate the effects of distance and height on lower limb kinetics and body ground force reaction force (GRF) during a forward diving motion of soccer goalkeepers (GKs).
As a result, Significant effects of both dive distance and ball height were identified based on the magnitude and orientation of the GRF vector for the ball-side leg (BS leg, when shoot comes GK’s right side: right side leg) and on the magnitude of the GRF vector for the contralateral-side leg (CS leg, when shoot comes GK’s right side: left side leg).
In addition, for the shoot from close range, the goalkeeper makes it possible to shorten the time required for takeoff form the ground by putting the BS leg on the inner side than the initial position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴールキーパー(GK)のダイビング動作はボール方向への体幹の傾きを伴う三次元的な動作であり,関節トルクが身体に対して作用を与える方向が,姿勢によって大きく変化するため,これまで研究されている跳躍動作と大きく異なるといえる.また,ダイビング動作は,シュートが放たれる場所の違いによって異なる動作となる.
本研究ではそのダイビング動作のメカニズムを,世界に先駆けて分析,考察した.さらに実際にトップレベルのGKが試合において発揮しているパフォーマンスを分析し,どのような位置におけるシュートに対して,本研究結果を対応させるべきかを示した.
これらの点が本研究全体を通しての特色・独創的な点と考えられる.