Project/Area Number |
16K16552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuoka Sakie 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 講師 (10759260)
Research Collaborator |
Kanosue kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 走運動 / トレーニング / 足部アーチ / スプリント / 接地時間 / 足部アーチ高 / スティフネス / トレーニング科学 / 走動作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of physical education and athletics, improvement of sprint ability is one of the crucial component. Although foot contact time and force production during foot contact phase affect a runner's step frequency, step length, and sprint speed, the relationship between sprint speed and foot contact performance have not been investigated. In this research, foot arch height and foot contact motion of fast runners group and slow runners group were compared. Then, foot function and training method to shorten the foot contact time were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、身体教育や競技現場での走運動の指導に役立つ知見を見出すことができた。高い走速度が求められる短距離走時に踵から接地する走者は、接地時間が長く、ステップ頻度が低くなり、その結果走速度も高くならない傾向にあった。踵から接地する原因として、接地前の遊脚の引き戻し動作が、つま先や足裏全体で接地する走者に比べて少なく、より前方で接地していることが示唆された。これらのことから、接地動作の指導では、足のどの部位で接地するかについての指導に留まらず、接地前の遊脚の動作から指導することが有効であることが本研究から示された。