Establishment of rehabilitation that improve the muscle activity during sports movement using sound stimulation feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAHIRO  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30404776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋活動 / フィードバック / 音刺激 / リハビリテーション / スポーツ / 足関節 / スポーツリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve the muscle activity with sound stimulation feedback. The healthy university students participated in this study. The muscle activity of the lower limb muscles was monitored during training movements. When the muscle activity was exceeded by regulation level, a beep sound was emitted to give feedback to the subjects. In the sound feedback condition, muscle activity was significantly higher than in the condition without feedback and with only oral instruction. From this result, it was suggested that rehabilitation that gives sound feedback of muscle activity is a useful method for enhancing specific muscle activity. It was considered that this method makes it possible for the subject to understand whether the movement can be performed accurately or not. This method may contribute learning the movement easily to patients who suffered sports injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音フィードバックで筋活動を高めるリハビリテーションは、動作の正確性をリアルタイムで対象者に知らせる点で優れている。従来のリハビリテーションでは、筋活動をリアルタイムでフィードバックすることは困難であり、治療者の経験的な視診や触診により動作の修正が行われてきた。音フィードバックは、客観的な数値を元に動作の成否を即時にフィードバックできるため、対象者自身が不良動作を修正するいわゆる運動学習効果が高いと言える。さらに、本手法は幅広い部位や疾患に応用でき、スポーツリハビリテーション領域において汎用性が高いことから、スポーツ現場で広く活用されることが期待される。