Development of Class Model Emphasizing the Fostering of Norm Consciousness in High School Health Education to Prevent Risk Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Chie  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30642524)
Research Collaborator NOZU Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青少年危険行動 / 規範意識 / 授業 / 高校生 / 介入評価 / 学校健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a class model that emphasizes the fostering of norm consciousness to prevent risk behaviors in high school students and examined the efficacy of the model by before-after study design. In December 2017, a class was held for 40 students in their second year at a 3-year Japanese public high school. As a result, positive responses were obtained from the students at a high rate in the process evaluation, which was carried out to avoid type III errors. In the impact evaluation, the score for the scale of norm consciousness at the school significantly increased after the class was held (p<0.05). Furthermore, as the norm consciousness before and after the class was qualitatively examined by text mining, it was found that the students deepened their understanding on norm consciousness. The developed class model was considered to be effective for improving norm consciousness related to risk behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,青少年の危険行動を防止する効果的な授業モデルを開発した。その際,危険行動の出現には規範意識が強く関連するという先行知見に基づいて,規範意識の育成を主眼とした点に特色がある。これまでは,青少年の規範意識の状況が十分でないこと等の指摘に留まる報告がほとんどであるなかで,規範意識の育成に有効な授業モデルの一つを示したことの意義は大きいと思われる。また,本研究では保健教育における授業モデルを提示したが,ここで見出された規範意識の育成に関する教育の内容や方法等は,学校における他の教育機会でも考え方等を応用することが可能であると考えられる。