Development of a monitoring system for physical activity and physical fitness in preschool children using the Japanese exercise guideline for early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Noritoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00408626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児期運動指針 / 身体活動 / 運動能力 / 体力 / 社会医学 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promoting physical activity in preschoolers is important for their optimal health. In Japan, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology released the Japanese exercise guideline for early childhood. However, little is known about the proportion of meeting the guideline in preschoolers. Moreover, it has not been elucidated whether using the guideline in childcare is associated with physical fitness in preschoolers. In this study, we revealed that 1) only 18.6% of childcare giver applied the recommendation in physical education, 2) proportion of meeting the guideline in preschoolers was 66%, and 3) higher proportion of childcare givers who were familiar with the guideline was associated with better physical fitness in preschoolers, especially an ability of ball throwing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では低下する幼児の体力・運動能力の向上にかかわる施策として、「幼児期運動指針(以下、指針)」が策定されているが、これまでに保育者の指針活用状況と幼児の体力・運動能力との関連はほとんど報告されていなかった。本研究により、指針の活用状況はいまだ十分とはいえない現状が明らかとなった。また、指針活用保育者の割合の多寡は幼児の運動能力のうち協応動作と関連することが明らかとなり、幼児の動きの多様性の獲得を図る本指針の活用は幼児期の協応動作の向上に資する可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果は、本指針の普及啓発および幼児の運動能力の発達の状況把握の必要性について検討するうえで重要な知見を提供するものである。