Investigation of interaction between fatigue and social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (10711781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疲労 / 社会的相互作用 / 認知機能 / 精神的疲労 / 自律神経 / 機能的MRI / ストレス / 健康科学 / 社会性 / 認知神経科学 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between fatigue and social relationships with others by investigating how the degree of fatigue due to cognitive workload was modulated by the social interaction during, after or before cognitive workload. We found not only degree of arousal but also degree of subjective fatigue increased when subjects were observed their cognitive performance by the stranger. Degree of fatigue decreased when subjects spent their time with romantic partner after cognitive fatigue workload, however that did not decrease when subjects spent their time with romantic partner before fatigue workload. Thus, social interaction differs its effect on fatigue depending on what kind person we spend with or when we spend with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では他者との社会的関わりが疲労にどのような影響を及ぼすかについて研究を進めた。本研究によって、認知的な作業中に見知らぬ他者から視線を受けるときには、覚醒度が高まる反面、疲労感もより増大することが見出された。一方、認知的作業負荷後の疲労状態で親密な他者(交際中のパートナー)と過ごすことによる疲労感の減弱を認めたが、負荷前に親密な他者と過ごしても後の疲労感の増大を抑制する効果は認めなかった。これら結果からどのような人と過ごすか、いつ時間を共にするかで疲労へ及ぶ影響がことを明らかにし、日常生活で経験する他者との関わりであっても、疲労に作用することが初めて見出された。