Research of hexanal induced signaling mechanism in B16 melanoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuki Ishikawa  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (50638004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘキサナール / メラノーマ / B16細胞 / カルシウム応答 / n-6系脂質 / n-6系脂肪酸 / B16細胞 / ガン / 脂質酸化 / 臭気の抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated that mechanism of hexanal-induced calcium response in B16 melanoma cells. TRPA1 channel and olfactory receptors that of reported hexanal reception molecules were not involved in calcium response of B16 melanoma cells. On the trials of tumor model mouse experiment using B16 cells administration to tail vein, tumor weight was gained by hexanal exposure. The results suggest that some kind of cancer cells has a signaling pathway via unknown molecule that activated by hexanal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,ある種のガン細胞では,生体内で生じるヘキサナールを特異的に認識する,これまでに報告のない分子機構を有し,それがガンの成長・促進に関与しうる可能性が示唆された.今後ガンの制御に関わる因子の一つとして,ヘキサナールを介した情報伝達経路という,これまでほとんど着目されてこなかったターゲットの存在が明らかとなった.